Ex-Wife Disclosed My Income In Court Filings. Is That Legal?
[…] North Carolina law declares it unlawful for a tax-preparer to...
[...]disclose, divulge or make known in any manner or use for any purpose or in any manner other than in the preparation of such form, report or return, without the express consent of the taxpayer or person for whom the form or return is prepared [...] the amount of income [...] shown on or included in such form, report or return, or any information which may be or may have been furnished by the taxpayer or such other person to the preparer of such form, report or return or to the person [...] so employed or engaged.
See N.C.G.S. § 75-28.
Although there are exemptions when such disclosure is made "in accordance with proper judicial order, or as otherwise provided by law," if no court order, law, or legal rule compels or permit such disclosure, then the exemptions would probably not apply.
Interestingly, N.C.G.S. § 75-28 says nothing about its applicability to only tax-preparers who are hired and or paid for tax-preparation.